gf/g: 4.10 (2nd)
ga/g: 2.85 (2nd)
pp: 26.8% (1st)
pk: 85.0% (3rd)

PEMBINA VALLEY TWISTERS SCHEDULE

League 2023-2024

SEPTEMBER 2023

Sep 29
River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 FFD

OCTOBER 2023

Oct 1
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 4 OT Box
Oct 6
Transcona Railer Express 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Oct 10
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at St. Boniface Riels 2 Box
Oct 15
St. James Jr. Canucks 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Oct 19
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 1 Box
Oct 22
Charleswood Hawks 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 3 Box
Oct 27
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 5 Box
Oct 29
Pembina Valley Twisters 2 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box

NOVEMBER 2023

Nov 3
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 5 at Pembina Valley Twisters 7 Box
Nov 5
Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at Transcona Railer Express 3 Box
Nov 10
St. Boniface Riels 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 1 Box
Nov 12
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at Stonewall Jets 7 Box
Nov 17
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at St. James Jr. Canucks 6 Box
Nov 21
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Nov 24
Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at Charleswood Hawks 3 Box
Nov 26
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 OT Box

DECEMBER 2023

Dec 1
River East Royal Knights 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Dec 3
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 1 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Dec 8
Transcona Railer Express 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Dec 10
Pembina Valley Twisters 6 at St. Boniface Riels 2 Box
Dec 15
Stonewall Jets 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Dec 17
St. James Jr. Canucks 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box
Dec 22
Charleswood Hawks 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 6 Box

JANUARY 2024

Jan 5
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 Box
Jan 7
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at River East Royal Knights 1 Box
Jan 12
Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 2 Box
Jan 14
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Transcona Railer Express 4 Box
Jan 19
St. Boniface Riels 2 at Pembina Valley Twisters 5 Box
Jan 21
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Stonewall Jets 1 Box
Jan 26
Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at St. James Jr. Canucks 3 Box
Jan 28
St. Vital Jr. Victorias 4 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box

FEBRUARY 2024

Feb 2
Pembina Valley Twisters 5 at Charleswood Hawks 1 Box
Feb 3
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 2 Box
Feb 9
Pembina Valley Twisters 9 at River East Royal Knights 2 Box
Feb 14
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at Raiders Jr. Hockey Club 1 Box
Feb 16
Transcona Railer Express 3 at Pembina Valley Twisters 4 OT Box
Feb 18
Pembina Valley Twisters 1 at St. Boniface Riels 4 Box
Feb 23
Pembina Valley Twisters 4 at Stonewall Jets 2 Box
Feb 25
Pembina Valley Twisters at St. James Jr. Canucks 2:45 PM
Feb 28
Pembina Valley Twisters 3 at St. Vital Jr. Victorias 0 Live 20:00 (2)
Feb 29
Stonewall Jets at Pembina Valley Twisters 8:00 PM

MARCH 2024

Mar 2
St. Vital Jr. Victorias at Pembina Valley Twisters 7:00 PM
Mar 3
Charleswood Hawks at Pembina Valley Twisters 7:00 PM
Mar 5
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins at Pembina Valley Twisters 8:00 PM

MMJHL Standings League 2023-2024
team gp pts %
St. James Jr. Canucks  X 41 67 .817
Pembina Valley Twisters  X 39 55 .705
St. Vital Jr. Victorias   40 47 .588
St. Boniface Riels   41 46 .561
Charleswood Hawks   41 45 .549
Transcona Railer Express   41 43 .524
Raiders Jr. Hockey Club   41 42 .512
Ft.Garry/Ft.Rouge Twins   40 41 .513
Stonewall Jets   39 37 .474
River East Royal Knights  E 41 19 .232
Y - Regular Season Champions (Art Moug)
X - Clinched Playoff Spot
E - Eliminated

Leading Scorers League 2023-2024
P # player gp g a pts
F 14 Wiebe, Derek 39 18 45 63
F 19 Degraeve, Merek 40 26 34 60
F 13 Goertzen, Riley 39 21 26 47
F 21 VanDeynze, Alex * 40 14 17 31
F 25 Sotheran, Slade 38 8 18 26
D 3 Heppner, Mike 40 9 17 26
D 26 VanDeynze, Kyle 37 6 19 25
D 22 Russell, Caelan 39 8 15 23
F 9 Bergman, Brett 39 9 11 20
F 10 Orchard, Ryan * 34 10 8 18

Leading Goaltenders League 2023-2024
P # goaltender mp gaa sv%
G 35 LaRocque, Owen 483 2.11 .928
G 30 Enns, Logan 1625 2.88 .916

Twisters Staff
Team Staff 
Head Coach: Braeden Beernaerts
Assistant Coach: Riley Wise
Assistant Coach: Kyle Nixon
Equipment Manager: Emery Falk
Equipment Manager: Josh Keck
Trainer: Anna Haley
Trainer: Declan Wall
MMJHL Championships
In League Since 2001
3 Championships
2007-2008
2012-2013
2018-2019
Other Information
Home: Morris MultiPlex
Address: 380 Stampede Grounds
City-Province: Morris, MB
Postal Code: R0G 1K0
Phone: 204-746-2832
powered by